Confidentiality policy

The Internet site accessible at the URL mooc-fr.office365-training.com (hereinafter referred to as "the Site” or “the platform") is published by Mandarine Business School, a French company registered in the ROUBAIX Trade and Companies Register and having for SIRET 501 728 752 00012. The company's registered office is located at 139 rue des Arts 59100 Roubaix, France.
The Website has been declared to the CNIL (Commission nationale de l’informatique et des libertés [French Data Protection Authority]) under number 1895687

This document sets out the principles for processing personal data that the Site collects from you, that you provide on the platform or that you provide to our business partners. We invite you to carefully read this document setting out the Platform's Personal Data Protection Policy in order to understand the Site's practices regarding the processing of your personal data. By using this Site and/or by using the services offered by the platform, you acknowledge that you have read the provisions of this Privacy Policy, and you authorize us to collect, use and transfer your Personal Data and User Data in accordance with these provisions. If you do not agree to the terms of this document, you may choose not to use this Site, and you should not provide Personal Information on the Site. This document is an integral part of the Site Terms of Use. It is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of France. You agree to bring any dispute arising from the use of this Site before the courts of Lille.

DEFINITIONS

"Consent" means a user's agreement to add their e-mail address to a File to receive e-mail messages or e-mails from the Site and/or its partners. Consent must be demonstrated by the decision to click an "I agree" button, check an unchecked box or by a similar legal mechanism located on the registration or collection page.

“Personal Data”: data, in any form whatsoever, which enable, directly or indirectly, the identification of individuals to which they apply, and which are processed by an individual or legal entity.

“Opt in”: personal data which can be used by the entity that collected them to send promotional and commercial material to the person concerned are designated “opt in”.

USE OF COLLECTED PERSONAL INFORMATION

The activity of the platform makes it necessary to provide certain personal information. The procedures for collecting and processing your personal data must therefore respect certain fundamental rights in a spirit of fairness and transparency according to the GDPR. The GDPR now reinforces the rights and obligations of controllers, processors, data subjects and data recipients. The information collected on the Site includes your name, company name, address, e-mail address and other similar information that you have provided. You can provide this personal information when you send comments, ask questions or request information from the team managing the Site, or after you have registered on the Site and completed your user profile. This request for information is completely optional and you have the option to refuse to provide such information; however, in this case, the Site will not be able to respond to your request or receive or process your registration and user profile.

Your personal data are collected:


The Website is also required to collect the following impersonal data for the purposes of management and effective use of the site:


The site is committed to respect

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

The platform's web server automatically collects IP addresses and website usage information (as well as certain other information such as browser type and operating system) from users. The Site may also track user usage of the platform to measure overall Site activity, analyze and make improvements to the Site, and disclose aggregate statistics on the number of users.

The Site may use cookies to record its activity in order to manage the platform more efficiently and improve your use of it. Cookies are small text files sent to and stored on your computer that allow Web servers to recognize users' habits, facilitate their access to the sites, and allow the sites to compile aggregate data that will improve the Site and its content. Cookies do not damage computers or files.

Cookies themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. If you do not want the platform to have access to cookies, your browser program allows you to refuse or disable the use of cookies; however, please note that cookies may be necessary to enable the teams managing the Site to improve your experience. As the functionality of each browser is different, please refer to the "Help" section of your browser for more information on how to refuse or disable the use of cookies.

STORAGE AND PROCESSING OF DATA

Your data will be treated confidentially and will not be passed on to any third party without your consent. In particular, in special cases, we may be required by law to disclose your data to investigating authorities. The transfer and communication of your data is carried out in accordance with the legislation in force.
The Site will take all measures reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is processed securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Upon receipt of your information, the Site will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access. However, no method of Internet transmission or electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee their absolute safety. Concerning the storage of your Personal Information, it will be kept by our platform, and will be automatically deleted every 5 years in case of inactivity of the account.

USE OF COLLECTED PERSONAL INFORMATION

The use of your data is also necessary for communication purposes in order to provide you with a help service and support that meets your expectations. Subject to your consent, we use your data to inform you regularly about our news, good deals, events and special actions, by e-mail only.

In any event, the Site uses personally identifiable information that you have provided for the purposes for which you have provided it. The Site collects data when you open an account on the platform, when you use certain products and services. The Site may also receive personal data about you from its business partners, who must guarantee that they are authorized to transmit it to us.

The Site may also use personally identifiable information to transmit to third parties (such as marketing service providers) aggregate information such as user base and usage patterns; however, the Site will not sell or disclose personally identifiable information you have provided to third parties outside of its related and associated companies, or its respective agents or consultants who act on behalf of or for the platform and are subject to confidentiality obligations. These third parties are not allowed to use your personal data for commercial purposes.

YOUR RIGHTS OF ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF YOUR DATA

You have the right to exercise your right to object to the Site's use of your personal data for commercial purposes. You may exercise your right to prevent such processing by unsubscribing from communications received by e-mail. You may also exercise your right to object at any time by contacting the Site (see our contact details below).

This Site may at any time display links to or from websites of our networks of associates, advertisers and related companies. If you follow a link to one of these sites, please note that these sites have their own privacy policies and that we are not responsible for them. Please review these privacy policies before transmitting any personal data to these sites.

The French Law of 6 January 1978 relating to data protection (the Data Protection Act) gives you the right to access your personal data and to modify personal data concerning you if it is not correct.

This right of access to your personal data is subject to the following rules:


The right of access and removal can be exercised by post, by addressing your request to the address indicated below, enclosing the photocopy of a form of identification bearing your signature and indicating the desired return address for this communication.

Mandarine BS – mooc-fr.office365-training.com
Service Information
139 rue des Arts
59100 Roubaix

PROTECTION OF CHILDREN

Users of the Website under eighteen (18) years of age are not authorised to communicate personal data or use the public discussion spaces without the consent of their parents or guardians.
If your children disclose personal information on the Site or in public discussion areas, they may potentially receive unsolicited messages from third parties. Consequently, it is your responsibility to ensure that they comply with the applicable Terms of Use, to warn them about sharing personal data and to monitor their use of the Site. If you are concerned about your children's activities or privacy on our Sites, we encourage you to send us an email (information@mandarine.academy).

AMENDMENTS TO THIS CHARTER

mooc-fr.office365-training.com may update this Privacy Policy at any time. mooc-fr.office365-training.com will notify you of important changes to the processing of personally identifiable information by posting a notice on this Site. The Site encourages you to regularly consult its Personal Data Protection Policy.

Any changes to the Privacy Policy will take effect immediately upon notification by any means, such as an online message on the Site's home page, email or regular mail. However, the modification of the purposes of the collection, use and communication of your personal data may only be implemented with your express prior authorisation or, only to the extent authorised or prescribed by law.

Use of the Site subsequent to such modifications shall be deemed acceptance of such modifications, except for modification of the purposes for which the collection, use or communication of your personal data is intended. If you no longer wish to be bound by the terms of the modified Privacy Policy, you must immediately stop using the Site.