Confidentiality policy

The website accessible via the URL mooc-fr.office365-training.com (hereafter referred to as “the Website or MOOC Office 365”) is published by the company Mandarine Business School, a company incorporated under French law, registered with the Trade and Companies Register in ROUBAIX and with SIRET number 501 728 752 00012. The registered office of the company is situated at 139 rue des Arts 59100 Roubaix, France.
The Website has been declared to the CNIL (Commission nationale de l’informatique et des libertés [French Data Protection Authority]) under number 1895687

This document defines the principles for processing the personal data which the Website collects from you, that you supply to the Website and which you supply to our commercial partners yourself. We ask that you carefully read this document, which details the Website’s Personal Data Protection Policy, in order to understand the Website’s practices concerning the processing of your personal data. By using this Website and/or making use of the services offered by the Website, you acknowledge having read the provisions of this Data Protection Policy, and you authorise us to collect, use and transfer your Personal Data and your User Data in accordance with these provisions. If you do not accept the terms of this document, you can opt not to use this Website, and you do not have to communicate Personal Data via the Website. This document is an integral part of the Website’s Conditions of Use. It is regulated by French law and must be interpreted in accordance with these laws. You agree to bring any dispute arising in connection with the use of this Website before the courts in Lille.

DEFINITIONS

“Consent”: means the agreement of a user that his/her email address may be added to a File so that he/she may receive electronic messages or emails from the Website and/or its partners. Consent is to be demonstrated by clicking on an “I accept” button, ticking a tick box or by a similar legal mechanism situated on the registration or collection page.

“Personal Data”: data, in any form whatsoever, which enable, directly or indirectly, the identification of individuals to which they apply, and which are processed by an individual or legal entity.

“Opt in”: personal data which can be used by the entity that collected them to send promotional and commercial material to the person concerned are designated “opt in”.

USE OF COLLECTED PERSONAL INFORMATION

The activity of the Website makes it necessary that certain personal information be submitted. The collection process and the processing of your personal data must therefore respect certain fundamental rights in a spirit of fairness and transparency. The information collected includes your name, business name, title, address, telephone number and/or email address and other similar information that you provide. You can communicate this personal information when you send comments, ask questions or ask for information on the Website, or after you have registered on the Website or have completed your user profile. This request for information is entirely optional and you have the option to refuse to supply this information; however, in this case, the Website will neither be able to respond to your request, nor receive or process your registration on the Website or your user profile.

Your personal data are collected:


The Website is also required to collect the following impersonal data for the purposes of management and effective use of the site:


The site is committed to respect

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

The Website’s web server automatically collects IP addresses from users of the Website and information regarding use of the website (as well as certain other information such as the type of browser used and the operating system). The Website can also monitor the usage made by the user of the Website in order to measure the general activity of the Website, analyse and improve the Website and disclose cumulative statistics on the number of users.

The Website can use cookies to record the activity of the Website in order to manage the Website more efficiently and to improve your use thereof. Cookies are small text files which are sent and stored on your computer to allow web servers to recognise users’ habits, help them access websites, and allow websites to compile general data which will allow them to improve the Website and its content. Cookies do not damage computers or files.

Cookies by themselves cannot identify the user. If you do not want the Website to have access to cookies, your browser allows you to refuse or deactivate the use of cookies, however, please note that cookies may be necessary to allow the Website to improve your use of the Website. As the functions of each browser are different, please refer to the “Help” section of your browser for more information on how to refuse or deactivate the use of cookies.

STORAGE AND PROCESSING OF DATA

Your data are processed in a confidential manner and are not communicated to third parties without your consent. It is possible, in certain cases, that we will be bound by law to communicate your data to investigating authorities. The transfer and communication of your data will be carried out in accordance with the legislation in force.
The Website will take all reasonable measures to ensure that your data is processed in complete security and in accordance with this data protection charter. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not totally secure. Although the Website takes all reasonable precautions to protect your personal data, the security of data transmitted on the Website cannot be guaranteed and any transmission is at your own risk. Upon receipt of your information, the Website will use strict procedures and security devices in order to try to avoid any unauthorised access.

USE OF COLLECTED PERSONAL INFORMATION

Use of your data is also necessary for communication purposes in order to provide you with a support service and support which responds to your needs. With your consent, we use your data to regularly inform you about our news, tips, events and special activities, solely by email.

In all cases, the Website uses the personally identifiable information that you have supplied for the purposes for which you have supplied them. The Website collects data when you open an account on the Website, and when you use certain products and services. The Website may also receive personal data about you from its commercial partners, who must guarantee that they are authorised to transmit them to us.

The Website may also use the personally identifiable information to transmit general information such as user base and usage patterns to third parties (such as marketing service providers); however, the Website will not sell or divulge personally identifiable information that you have supplied to third parties outside its affiliates and associates, or its agents or respective consultants acting in the name of or on behalf of the Website and which are subject to confidentiality obligations.

Furthermore, the Website may share or transfer personal data in order to comply with laws or legal obligations, to establish and exercise legal rights or property rights, and to defend itself against legal action, or in the case of a merger, acquisition, reorganisation or similar.

YOUR RIGHTS OF ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF YOUR DATA

You have the right to exercise your right to oppose the use of your personal data by the Website for commercial purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent this processing by ticking certain boxes on the forms that we use to receive your data. You can also exercise your right to opposition at any time by contacting the Website (see our contact details below).

This Website may post links at any time to or from websites within our networks of associates, advertisers and affiliated companies. If you follow a link leading to one of these websites, please note that these websites have their own data protection charters and that we do not accept any liability in relation thereto. Please study these data protection charters before transmitting any personal data to these websites.

The French Law of 6 January 1978 relating to data protection (the Data Protection Act) gives you the right to access your personal data and to modify personal data concerning you if it is not correct.

This right of access to your personal data is subject to the following rules:


The right of access and removal can be exercised by post, by addressing your request to the address indicated below, enclosing the photocopy of a form of identification bearing your signature and indicating the desired return address for this communication.

Mandarine BS – mooc-fr.office365-training.com
Service Information
139 rue des Arts
59100 Roubaix

PROTECTION OF CHILDREN

Users of the Website under eighteen (18) years of age are not authorised to communicate personal data or use the public discussion spaces without the consent of their parents or guardians.
If your children divulge personal data on the Website or in the public discussion area they could potentially receive unsolicited messages from third parties. Consequently, it is up to you to ensure that they respect the applicable Terms and Conditions of use, to warn them about sharing personal data and to supervise their use of the Website. If you are concerned about your children’s activities or their confidentiality on our Websites, we encourage you to send us an email.

AMENDMENTS TO THIS CHARTER

mooc-en.office365-training.com can update its Policy on data protection at any time. mooc-en.office365-training.com will inform you of significant amendments concerning the processing of personally identifiable information by publishing a notice on this Website. The Website encourages you to consult its Data Protection Policy regularly.

Any amendment made to the Data Protection Policy will take effect immediately after notification by any means, such as a message posted online on the Website’s home page, an email or a letter through the post. However, any amendment of the purposes for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data shall only be implemented with your prior express permission or only to the extent prescribed by law. Cependant, la modification des finalités de la collecte, de l'utilisation et de la communication de vos données personnelles ne pourra être mise en oeuvre qu'avec votre autorisation préalable expresse ou bien, uniquement dans la mesure autorisée ou prescrite par la loi.

Use of the Website after these amendments have been implemented shall be deemed tacit acceptance of these amendments, except for any amendment of the purposes for which the data are collected, use or disclosure of your personal data. If you no longer wish to be bound by the terms of the amended Data Protection Policy, you must stop using the Website immediately.